PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy and personal information is important to WorldMark Pty Ltd ABN
68 087 705 262 and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “WorldMark”, “we”, “our” or
“us”). Our subsidiaries as at the date of this Privacy Policy are listed below.
This Privacy Policy provides information about the personal information that we collect,
and the ways in which we use, disclose and store the personal information that you provide
to us. This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy
Act”).
Please read this Privacy Policy before you provide any personal information to us. Your
use of this website constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of
our Privacy Policy.
Personal information collected
In accordance with the Privacy Act, we may collect the following kinds of personal
information:
 information that you provide for the purpose of an enquiry, booking a service with us
or for product warranty administration purposes (this may include name, email
address, telephone number, postal address, vehicle make and vehicle model); and
 any other personal information that you provide to us.
We may collect personal information from you when you:
 book a service via our website;
 enquire about a product or service via our website;
 make a franchise application;
 make an application for employment;
 deal with us over the telephone;
 sign up to our newsletters or other information publications;
 sign up for an event or trade show;
 email or write to us; and
 have contact with us in person.
We may also collect personal information about you from our franchisees and dealerships
that provide your personal information to us so we can provide goods and services to you.
You do not need to provide any information to us unless you elect to do so. However, if
you choose not to provide certain types of personal information, we may not be able to
provide the required services.
Using and disclosing personal information
We use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason
you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.
We may use your personal information to:
 provide you with goods and services;
 administer any product warranties;
 send you marketing communications if you have consented to this (you can advise us
at any time if you decide not to receive marketing communications);
 contact you to assist us to improve our products and services (eg surveys); and
 administer this website.
We may disclose your personal information to our service providers (such as specialized
information technology companies and mail houses), agents, franchisees, contractors or
related companies for these purposes. In this case, the service provider, agent,
franchisee, contractor or related company will be obligated to use that personal
information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified above, we
may also disclose your personal information:
 if you have consented to that disclosure (for example at the time you provided to us
your personal information); or
 to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal
proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or
defend our legal rights.
We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with third
 User’s server address.
 Date and time of the visit to the site.
 Pages accessed and documents downloaded.
 Search words used.
 Previous site visited.
 Type of browser used.
This information is analysed regularly to determine the website’s usage statistics. No
attempt will be made to identify users.
Other websites
We may provide hyperlinks or pointers to other websites maintained by third parties. The
links to third party websites are provided for your convenience and information only. The
content in any linked website is not under our control so we are not responsible for the
content, including any further links in a third party site. If you decide to access any of the
third party sites linked to this website, you do this entirely at your own risk.
Website content is for your convenience and information only
This website is provided to you without charge as a convenience and for your information
only. By providing access to our website content, we do not warrant or represent, and you
should not assume, that the content on this website includes all information pertaining to
us or that such content represents the most current and up-to-date information that is
publicly available with respect to us.
Accessing the personal information which we have collected about you
You may request at any time to access any personal information which we may have
about you by contacting us. We will provide you with the information you have requested
(if required to under the Privacy Act) provided that you have:
 provided sufficient proof of identity; and
 in the case of unusual or particularly onerous requests, you have paid us a reasonable
access fee as requested by us.
If the information we previously collected from you is out of date or incorrect, you can
contact us and we will correct it.
Updating this Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on this website.
You should check this website occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.
Further information/complaints
If you would like any further information or wish to make a complaint, please contact our
Privacy Officer.
We will respond to any complaint as soon as possible but within 15 working days to let
you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. We will try and resolve your
complaint within 25 working days but if this is not possible we will let you know.
Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at:
WorldMark
275 Canterbury Road
Canterbury Victoria 3126
Phone: +61 3 8809 2700
Email: privacyofficer@worldmark.com.au
WorldMark Pty Ltd Subsidiaries include (amongst others)
• Autotech Group Australia Pty Ltd
• Auto Klene Solutions Australia Pty Ltd
• Customers for Life (Aust) Pty Ltd
• High Performance Corporation Pty Ltd (trading as Tint A Car)
• Martin Energy Products (Australia) Pty Ltd (trading as MEP Films)
• Maximum Power Australia Pty Ltd
• Motor One Group Pty Ltd (trading as MotorOne)
• Motor One Group Pty Ltd (trading as AutoXtreme)
• Motor One Group Pty Ltd (trading as Customers For Life)
• Prostream Australia Pty Ltd
• Protech Vehicle Protection Pty Ltd
• Schmick Car Care Club Pty Ltd
• Smart Guys Pty Ltd
• Solartint Australia Pty Ltd
• Sun Screen Australia Pty Ltd (trading as SunScreen)
• Sun Screen Australia Pty Ltd (trading as SolarX)
• Sun Screen Australia Pty Ltd (trading as PrintX)
• Sun Screen Australia Pty Ltd (trading as DMS Tinting & Graphics)
• Sun Screen Australia Pty Ltd (trading as Frost & Co Window Film)Sun Screen
Australia Pty Ltd (trading as Commercial Design Films)
• TOSSA Pty Ltd (trading as The One Stop Shop Australia)
• Up 2 Scratch Australia Pty Ltd
WorldMark Privacy Policy – October 2017

STEP 1. SELECT SERVICES

STEP 2. VEHICLE MAKE
STEP 3. APPOINTMENT DATE

STEP 4. PREFFERED TIME
STEP 5. CONTACT DETAILS